CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Darlene Monico
BASF Corporation
100 Park Avenue
Florham Park, NJ 07932

RE: The tariff classification of cotton seed powder from Belgium

Dear Ms. Monico:

In your letter dated September 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is cotton seed powder. The powder contains 100% pure cotton seeds and there is no mixture with other ingredients. The product will be used for research use in a lab environment. The cotton seed powder will be imported in different amounts that vary from plastic tubes containing a few grams to bottles containing 5 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the cotton seed powder will be 1211.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered: Other: Other: Fresh or Dried: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division